Vanguard Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond Index Fund
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through Oct 31, 2024. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
The fund employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the Bloomberg U.S. 5-10 Year Corporate Bond Index. This index includes U.S. dollar-denominated, investment-grade, fixed-rate, taxable securities issued by U.S. and non-U.S. industrial, utility, and financial companies, with maturities between 5 and 10 years. Under normal circumstances, at least 80% of the fund's assets will be invested in bonds included in the index.
VCIT price
Table
| Date | VCIT close |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | $79.95 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $79.14 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $78.70 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $78.84 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $78.39 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $78.37 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $78.31 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $78.13 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $77.98 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $77.99 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $78.24 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $78.27 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $78.48 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $78.41 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $78.50 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $78.48 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $78.53 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $79.00 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $79.00 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $78.65 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $78.81 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $78.79 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $79.47 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned -5.1% so far this year. At 0.040% a year it is not the cheapest way in — AGG has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Cash & Others100%
- Corporate99.69%
- Industrial54.57%
- Financial38.87%
- Real Estate15.38%
- Healthcare11.65%
- Utilities11.43%
- Energy10.71%
- Industrials9.2%
- Communication Services7.98%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Cash & Others | 100% |
| Corporate | 99.69% |
| Industrial | 54.57% |
| Financial | 38.87% |
| Real Estate | 15.38% |
| Healthcare | 11.65% |
| Utilities | 11.43% |
| Energy | 10.71% |
| Industrials | 9.2% |
| Communication Services | 7.98% |
Country weights
- United States90.76%
- Other6.79%
- United Kingdom1.16%
- Bermuda0.55%
- Singapore0.46%
- Ireland0.28%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 90.76% |
| Other | 6.79% |
| United Kingdom | 1.16% |
| Bermuda | 0.55% |
| Singapore | 0.46% |
| Ireland | 0.28% |
| 1 week | +0.6% |
| 1 month | -0.6% |
| 3 months | -2.3% |
| 6 months | -4.8% |
| YTD | -5.1% |
| 1 year | -6.1% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul | $0 |
| Sep | $1.8B |
| Oct | −$1.6B |
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat VCIT on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIP iShares 0-5 Year TIPS Bond ETF | 0.03% | $16.4B | +$489M | -1bp on fee · +$489M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | 3× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTS State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Treasury ETF | 0.03% | $7.1B | +$1.4B | -1bp on fee · +$1.4B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF | 0.05% | $48B | +$2B | +$2B in over the month | Head-to-head |