FIRST TRUST TECHNOLOGY ALPHADEX FUND
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
FXL price
Table
| Date | FXL close |
|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | $200.50 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $198.85 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $196.00 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $196.86 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $193.78 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $189.99 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $197.32 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $200.00 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $204.51 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $215.16 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $211.08 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $211.75 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $216.75 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $215.96 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $217.24 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $221.00 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $224.92 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $224.01 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $224.12 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $217.01 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $214.45 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $213.64 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $214.51 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $210.87 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $212.53 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $213.55 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $219.58 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $214.80 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $215.85 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $211.02 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $209.97 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $213.63 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $215.21 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $214.70 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $213.56 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $211.24 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $215.55 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $212.04 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $211.38 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $211.15 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $215.45 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $215.54 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $221.18 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $222.51 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $222.33 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $221.08 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $222.04 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $219.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $220.17 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $221.00 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $225.95 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $228.06 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $229.92 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $230.46 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $227.82 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $227.18 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $230.07 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $226.96 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $226.93 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $218.96 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $220.99 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $212.27 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $215.76 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $217.77 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $222.02 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $217.81 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +29.4% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Technology89.1%
- Information Technology88.95%
- Technology Services66.31%
- Electronic Technology21.55%
- Communication Services6.77%
- Distribution Services4.36%
- Producer Manufacturing3.09%
- Industrials2.93%
- Commercial Services2.47%
- Transportation2.08%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Technology | 89.1% |
| Information Technology | 88.95% |
| Technology Services | 66.31% |
| Electronic Technology | 21.55% |
| Communication Services | 6.77% |
| Distribution Services | 4.36% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 3.09% |
| Industrials | 2.93% |
| Commercial Services | 2.47% |
| Transportation | 2.08% |
Country weights
- United States100%
- Luxembourg1.45%
- Australia1.11%
- Israel1.01%
- Other0.1%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 100% |
| Luxembourg | 1.45% |
| Australia | 1.11% |
| Israel | 1.01% |
| Other | 0.1% |
| 1 week | +2.6% |
| 1 month | -2.1% |
| 3 months | +8.6% |
| 6 months | +19.0% |
| YTD | +29.4% |
| 1 year | +29.3% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FXL on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.03% | $890.4B | +$33.3B | 667× the assets · +$33.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 0.09% | $820.7B | +$14.6B | 615× the assets · +$14.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust | 0.20% | $489.6B | +$5.8B | 367× the assets · +$5.8B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $124.2B | +$1.6B | 93× the assets · +$1.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.18% | $80B | +$175M | 60× the assets · +$175M in over the month | Head-to-head |