FIRST TRUST VALUE LINE DIVIDEND INDEX FUND
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
The First Trust Value Line® Dividend Index Fund is an exchange-traded index fund. The objective of the Fund is to seek investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield, before fees and expenses, of the Value Line® Dividend Index.
FVD price
Table
| Date | FVD close |
|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2025 | $46.10 |
| Oct 23, 2025 | $46.11 |
| Oct 24, 2025 | $46.06 |
| Oct 27, 2025 | $46.14 |
| Oct 28, 2025 | $45.76 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | $45.12 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | $45.18 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | $45.13 |
| Nov 3, 2025 | $45.00 |
| Nov 4, 2025 | $45.13 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | $45.29 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | $45.12 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | $45.58 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | $45.68 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | $46.12 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | $46.25 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | $46.05 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | $45.91 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | $45.55 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | $45.57 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | $45.34 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | $45.23 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | $45.88 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | $45.73 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | $46.24 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | $46.42 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | $46.58 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | $46.20 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | $45.99 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | $46.13 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | $46.08 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | $46.05 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | $45.72 |
| Dec 9, 2025 | $45.60 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | $46.01 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | $46.38 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | $46.14 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | $46.37 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | $46.10 |
| Dec 17, 2025 | $46.23 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | $46.17 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | $46.03 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | $46.23 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | $46.26 |
| Dec 24, 2025 | $46.41 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | $46.42 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | $46.45 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | $46.42 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $46.08 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | $46.19 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | $46.32 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | $46.50 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | $46.08 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | $46.65 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | $46.71 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | $46.77 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | $46.79 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | $47.39 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | $47.56 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | $47.53 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | $47.10 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | $47.50 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | $47.46 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | $47.37 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | $47.54 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | $47.69 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | $47.42 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | $47.67 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | $47.88 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | $47.97 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | $48.17 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | $48.78 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | $48.70 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | $49.07 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | $48.94 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | $49.26 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | $49.42 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | $49.23 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | $49.62 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | $49.42 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | $49.37 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | $49.30 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | $49.48 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | $49.40 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | $49.66 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | $49.54 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | $49.83 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | $50.08 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | $50.08 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | $49.65 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | $49.69 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | $49.15 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | $48.93 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | $48.77 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | $48.40 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | $48.04 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | $47.65 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | $47.76 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | $47.99 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | $47.98 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | $47.19 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | $47.03 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | $46.46 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | $46.83 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | $46.89 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | $47.05 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | $46.68 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | $46.36 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | $46.61 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $47.03 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | $47.13 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | $47.35 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | $47.43 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | $47.31 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | $48.13 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | $48.32 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | $47.93 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | $47.98 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | $48.08 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | $47.88 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | $48.00 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | $48.42 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | $48.34 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | $47.85 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | $47.51 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | $47.99 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | $47.62 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | $47.60 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | $47.76 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | $47.46 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $48.01 |
| May 1, 2026 | $47.73 |
| May 4, 2026 | $47.33 |
| May 5, 2026 | $47.49 |
| May 6, 2026 | $47.57 |
| May 7, 2026 | $47.25 |
| May 8, 2026 | $47.05 |
| May 11, 2026 | $46.97 |
| May 12, 2026 | $47.13 |
| May 13, 2026 | $46.84 |
| May 14, 2026 | $47.04 |
| May 15, 2026 | $46.62 |
| May 18, 2026 | $47.33 |
| May 19, 2026 | $47.26 |
| May 20, 2026 | $47.46 |
| May 21, 2026 | $47.67 |
| May 22, 2026 | $47.90 |
| May 26, 2026 | $47.78 |
| May 27, 2026 | $47.72 |
| May 28, 2026 | $47.51 |
| May 29, 2026 | $47.26 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | $46.97 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | $47.12 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | $46.84 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | $47.26 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | $47.68 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | $47.23 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | $47.80 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | $47.76 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | $47.97 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | $48.32 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | $48.17 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | $48.36 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | $47.63 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | $47.42 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | $47.34 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | $47.86 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | $48.10 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | $47.97 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | $48.54 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | $48.43 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $48.18 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | $48.48 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | $49.39 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | $49.07 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | $49.46 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | $48.83 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | $48.74 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | $48.99 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | $49.28 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | $48.92 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | $48.84 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | $49.85 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | $49.60 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | $49.34 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | $49.09 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | $49.25 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $49.30 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $49.91 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $50.16 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $51.02 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $50.85 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $50.23 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $50.14 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $50.31 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $50.62 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $50.58 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $50.64 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $50.84 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $50.55 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $50.59 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $50.58 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $50.83 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $50.92 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $50.48 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $50.61 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $50.83 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $50.67 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $50.70 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $51.05 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $50.96 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $50.99 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $50.49 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $50.50 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $50.19 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $50.05 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $50.19 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $50.47 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $50.12 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $49.69 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $49.25 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $49.02 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $49.12 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $49.25 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $49.01 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $48.74 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $48.79 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $48.48 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $48.42 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $48.27 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $47.97 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $47.39 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $47.53 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $47.40 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $47.29 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $46.91 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $46.98 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $47.08 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $47.15 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $47.40 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $47.09 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $47.60 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $47.66 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $47.97 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $48.09 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $48.37 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $48.87 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $49.37 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $48.92 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $49.57 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $49.55 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $50.63 |
Price history on file begins Oct 22, 2025, so 5Y shows all of it.
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +9.9% so far this year. At 0.65% a year it is not the cheapest way in — RSP has a reported fee of 0.20%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Consumer Discretionary22.73%
- Industrials19.6%
- Utilities17.15%
- Consumer Defensive15.02%
- Consumer Non-Durables13.79%
- Financials13.54%
- Finance13.33%
- Financial Services13.22%
- Technology8.59%
- Health Technology8.47%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | 22.73% |
| Industrials | 19.6% |
| Utilities | 17.15% |
| Consumer Defensive | 15.02% |
| Consumer Non-Durables | 13.79% |
| Financials | 13.54% |
| Finance | 13.33% |
| Financial Services | 13.22% |
| Technology | 8.59% |
| Health Technology | 8.47% |
Country weights
- United States85.63%
- Canada6.26%
- United Kingdom2.98%
- Ireland1.63%
- Switzerland1.46%
- India0.94%
- Japan0.85%
- Other0.79%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 85.63% |
| Canada | 6.26% |
| United Kingdom | 2.98% |
| Ireland | 1.63% |
| Switzerland | 1.46% |
| India | 0.94% |
| Japan | 0.85% |
| Other | 0.79% |
| 1 week | +2.6% |
| 1 month | +4.9% |
| 3 months | +2.8% |
| 6 months | +4.7% |
| YTD | +9.9% |
| 1 year | +9.8% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FVD on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $41.2B | +$609M | -62bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -62bp on fee · 2× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYG State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.04% | $57.9B | +$717M | -61bp on fee · 6× the assets · +$717M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYV State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 0.04% | $36B | +$208M | -61bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$208M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF | 0.04% | $34.8B | +$148M | -61bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$148M in over the month | Head-to-head |