FIRST TRUST VALUE LINE DIVIDEND INDEX FUND
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
The First Trust Value Line® Dividend Index Fund is an exchange-traded index fund. The objective of the Fund is to seek investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield, before fees and expenses, of the Value Line® Dividend Index.
FVD price
Table
| Date | FVD close |
|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | $49.25 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $49.30 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $49.91 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $50.16 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $51.02 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $50.85 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $50.23 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $50.14 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $50.31 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $50.62 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $50.58 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $50.64 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $50.84 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $50.55 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $50.59 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $50.58 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $50.83 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $50.92 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $50.48 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $50.61 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $50.83 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $50.67 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $50.70 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $51.05 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $50.96 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $50.99 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $50.49 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $50.50 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $50.19 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $50.05 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $50.19 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $50.47 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $50.12 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $49.69 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $49.25 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $49.02 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $49.12 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $49.25 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $49.01 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $48.74 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $48.79 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $48.48 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $48.42 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $48.27 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $47.97 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $47.39 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $47.53 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $47.40 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $47.29 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $46.91 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $46.98 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $47.08 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $47.15 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $47.40 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $47.09 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $47.60 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $47.66 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $47.97 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $48.09 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $48.37 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $48.87 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $49.37 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $48.92 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $49.57 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $49.55 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $50.63 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +9.9% so far this year. At 0.65% a year it is not the cheapest way in — RSP has a reported fee of 0.20%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Consumer Discretionary22.73%
- Industrials19.6%
- Utilities17.15%
- Consumer Defensive15.02%
- Consumer Non-Durables13.79%
- Financials13.54%
- Finance13.33%
- Financial Services13.22%
- Technology8.59%
- Health Technology8.47%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | 22.73% |
| Industrials | 19.6% |
| Utilities | 17.15% |
| Consumer Defensive | 15.02% |
| Consumer Non-Durables | 13.79% |
| Financials | 13.54% |
| Finance | 13.33% |
| Financial Services | 13.22% |
| Technology | 8.59% |
| Health Technology | 8.47% |
Country weights
- United States85.63%
- Canada6.26%
- United Kingdom2.98%
- Ireland1.63%
- Switzerland1.46%
- India0.94%
- Japan0.85%
- Other0.79%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 85.63% |
| Canada | 6.26% |
| United Kingdom | 2.98% |
| Ireland | 1.63% |
| Switzerland | 1.46% |
| India | 0.94% |
| Japan | 0.85% |
| Other | 0.79% |
| 1 week | +2.6% |
| 1 month | +4.9% |
| 3 months | +2.8% |
| 6 months | +4.7% |
| YTD | +9.9% |
| 1 year | +9.8% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FVD on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $41.2B | +$609M | -62bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -62bp on fee · 2× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYG State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.04% | $57.9B | +$717M | -61bp on fee · 6× the assets · +$717M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPYV State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 0.04% | $36B | +$208M | -61bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$208M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF | 0.04% | $34.8B | +$148M | -61bp on fee · 4× the assets · +$148M in over the month | Head-to-head |