Fidelity Small-Mid Factor ETF
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
The fund normally invests at least 80% of its assets in securities included in the Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor Index?, which is designed to reflect the performance of stocks of small- and mid-capitalization U.S. companies with attractive valuations, high quality profiles, positive momentum signals, and lower volatility than the broader market, as represented by the Fidelity U.S. Extended Investable Market Index?.
FSMD price
Table
| Date | FSMD close |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | $50.08 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $49.72 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $49.63 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $49.84 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $49.60 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $49.42 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $49.17 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $49.63 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $50.17 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $50.23 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $50.30 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $49.62 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $49.72 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $49.96 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $49.85 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $49.94 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $49.37 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $49.81 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $49.35 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $49.34 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $49.85 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $50.15 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $49.97 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +13.2% so far this year. At 0.15% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Finance23%
- Consumer Discretionary19.25%
- Industrials18.4%
- Financial Services16.92%
- Financials16.19%
- Consumer Cyclical13.56%
- Healthcare13.14%
- Information Technology12.99%
- Technology12.06%
- Technology Services10.64%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Finance | 23% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 19.25% |
| Industrials | 18.4% |
| Financial Services | 16.92% |
| Financials | 16.19% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 13.56% |
| Healthcare | 13.14% |
| Information Technology | 12.99% |
| Technology | 12.06% |
| Technology Services | 10.64% |
Country weights
- United States98.01%
- Bermuda1.24%
- Canada0.34%
- Cayman Islands0.29%
- United Kingdom0.26%
- Ireland0.24%
- Sweden0.2%
- Monaco0.18%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.01% |
| Bermuda | 1.24% |
| Canada | 0.34% |
| Cayman Islands | 0.29% |
| United Kingdom | 0.26% |
| Ireland | 0.24% |
| Sweden | 0.2% |
| Monaco | 0.18% |
| 1 week | +1.3% |
| 1 month | -0.2% |
| 3 months | -2.5% |
| 6 months | +2.3% |
| YTD | +13.2% |
| 1 year | +14.9% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FSMD on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $41.2B | +$609M | -12bp on fee · 92× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -12bp on fee · 41× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -11bp on fee · 73× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -11bp on fee · 42× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $191B | +$817M | -8bp on fee · 428× the assets · +$817M in over the month | Head-to-head |