FIRST TRUST DOW JONES SELECT MICROCAP INDEX FUND
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
FDM price
Table
| Date | FDM close |
|---|---|
| Jan 2, 2026 | $78.95 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | $80.13 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | $80.41 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | $80.12 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | $81.76 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | $81.82 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | $82.27 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | $82.13 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | $82.44 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | $83.79 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | $83.30 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | $81.96 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | $84.27 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | $85.47 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | $82.98 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | $82.90 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | $83.36 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | $82.27 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | $83.79 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | $84.02 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | $85.54 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | $86.40 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | $86.33 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | $84.82 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | $87.15 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | $87.33 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | $87.12 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | $86.44 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | $85.48 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | $86.14 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | $86.10 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | $85.94 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | $86.22 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | $86.45 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | $84.54 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | $84.91 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | $86.49 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | $86.99 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | $85.07 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | $85.92 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | $84.88 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | $85.65 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | $83.94 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | $82.36 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | $82.43 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | $82.80 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | $81.95 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | $80.86 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | $80.16 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | $81.50 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | $81.30 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | $79.85 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | $80.71 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | $79.21 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | $81.96 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | $82.09 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | $82.60 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | $82.03 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | $81.23 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | $81.02 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $82.09 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | $82.69 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | $83.28 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | $83.51 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | $83.80 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | $85.79 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | $86.98 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | $86.46 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | $87.01 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | $87.41 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | $86.88 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | $86.65 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | $88.85 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | $88.67 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | $87.53 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | $87.62 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | $87.88 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | $87.88 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | $88.28 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | $88.95 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | $87.19 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $88.18 |
| May 1, 2026 | $89.18 |
| May 4, 2026 | $87.87 |
| May 5, 2026 | $88.75 |
| May 6, 2026 | $88.80 |
| May 7, 2026 | $88.04 |
| May 8, 2026 | $88.17 |
| May 11, 2026 | $86.84 |
| May 12, 2026 | $86.36 |
| May 13, 2026 | $85.60 |
| May 14, 2026 | $85.92 |
| May 15, 2026 | $84.66 |
| May 18, 2026 | $85.45 |
| May 19, 2026 | $84.54 |
| May 20, 2026 | $85.60 |
| May 21, 2026 | $86.11 |
| May 22, 2026 | $86.39 |
| May 26, 2026 | $87.60 |
| May 27, 2026 | $87.84 |
| May 28, 2026 | $87.86 |
| May 29, 2026 | $87.24 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | $86.62 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | $87.19 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | $85.33 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | $87.30 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | $86.45 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | $86.87 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | $87.83 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | $88.16 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | $89.21 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | $90.18 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | $89.04 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | $89.01 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | $88.34 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | $89.46 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | $89.72 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | $90.40 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | $91.10 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | $90.69 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | $92.50 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | $92.80 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $93.11 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | $93.77 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | $92.48 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | $92.50 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | $91.53 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | $90.34 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | $91.11 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | $91.46 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | $91.31 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | $91.09 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | $91.32 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | $92.56 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | $91.46 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | $90.75 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | $91.54 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | $90.89 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $90.43 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $91.15 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $91.65 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $92.78 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $91.82 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $91.70 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $91.44 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $93.23 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $94.90 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $94.71 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $94.40 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $94.93 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $94.16 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $94.39 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $94.85 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $95.18 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $95.69 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $95.21 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $94.24 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $93.49 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $92.50 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $92.96 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $92.73 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $92.59 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $92.14 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $92.19 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $92.43 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $91.91 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $91.31 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $93.01 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $93.08 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $93.70 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $92.56 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $91.71 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $91.66 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $91.99 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $92.03 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $91.80 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $90.90 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $90.78 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $90.38 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $90.28 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $90.26 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $88.59 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $88.56 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $88.82 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $88.55 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $87.91 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $87.55 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $87.80 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $88.67 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $88.74 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $88.65 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $88.17 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $89.05 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $88.45 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $88.89 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $88.85 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $87.87 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $89.09 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $88.54 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $88.22 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $89.52 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $89.45 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $91.09 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +14.4% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Finance28.3%
- Financials28.16%
- Financial Services26.5%
- Industrials18.77%
- Consumer Cyclical15.48%
- Producer Manufacturing12.22%
- Consumer Discretionary12.16%
- Technology11.31%
- Information Technology8.64%
- Energy Minerals8.05%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Finance | 28.3% |
| Financials | 28.16% |
| Financial Services | 26.5% |
| Industrials | 18.77% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 15.48% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 12.22% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 12.16% |
| Technology | 11.31% |
| Information Technology | 8.64% |
| Energy Minerals | 8.05% |
Country weights
- United States99.19%
- Cayman Islands1.24%
- Mexico0.81%
- Other0.15%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.19% |
| Cayman Islands | 1.24% |
| Mexico | 0.81% |
| Other | 0.15% |
| 1 week | +2.9% |
| 1 month | +0.9% |
| 3 months | +0.2% |
| 6 months | +2.7% |
| YTD | +14.4% |
| 1 year | +22.1% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FDM on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $191B | +$817M | 1022× the assets · +$817M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $124.2B | +$1.6B | 665× the assets · +$1.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.35% | $77.3B | +$327M | 413× the assets · +$327M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.19% | $75.1B | +$2.2B | 402× the assets · +$2.2B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.19% | $56.3B | +$583M | 301× the assets · +$583M in over the month | Head-to-head |