FIRST TRUST DOW JONES SELECT MICROCAP INDEX FUND
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
FDM price
Table
| Date | FDM close |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | $90.26 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $88.59 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $88.56 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $88.82 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $88.55 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $87.91 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $87.55 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $87.80 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $88.67 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $88.74 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $88.65 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $88.17 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $89.05 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $88.45 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $88.89 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $88.85 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $87.87 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $89.09 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $88.54 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $88.22 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $89.52 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $89.45 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $91.09 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +14.4% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Finance28.3%
- Financials28.16%
- Financial Services26.5%
- Industrials18.77%
- Consumer Cyclical15.48%
- Producer Manufacturing12.22%
- Consumer Discretionary12.16%
- Technology11.31%
- Information Technology8.64%
- Energy Minerals8.05%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Finance | 28.3% |
| Financials | 28.16% |
| Financial Services | 26.5% |
| Industrials | 18.77% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 15.48% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 12.22% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 12.16% |
| Technology | 11.31% |
| Information Technology | 8.64% |
| Energy Minerals | 8.05% |
Country weights
- United States99.19%
- Cayman Islands1.24%
- Mexico0.81%
- Other0.15%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.19% |
| Cayman Islands | 1.24% |
| Mexico | 0.81% |
| Other | 0.15% |
| 1 week | +2.9% |
| 1 month | +0.9% |
| 3 months | +0.2% |
| 6 months | +2.7% |
| YTD | +14.4% |
| 1 year | +22.1% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FDM on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $191B | +$817M | 1022× the assets · +$817M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $124.2B | +$1.6B | 665× the assets · +$1.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.35% | $77.3B | +$327M | 413× the assets · +$327M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.19% | $75.1B | +$2.2B | 402× the assets · +$2.2B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.19% | $56.3B | +$583M | 301× the assets · +$583M in over the month | Head-to-head |