Infrastructure archive
Every Infrastructure story, newest first. 1,325 stories
6 stories
- Energy Transition
Constellation Energy and Google to pursue nuclear uprates, Canary Media reports
The report ties the move to the Trump administration's goal of adding 5 gigawatts of carbon-free nuclear capacity by 2029 without new reactors.
- Energy Transition
Four-hour storage undercuts gas peakers on cost in global markets, Wood Mackenzie says
In the US, four-hour storage for a 2026 commercial operation date is 65% to 75% cheaper than new open-cycle gas peakers, depending on whether state-level carbon pricing applies.
- Transport & public-private
Maryland seeks toll and CAV advisors in P3 Bulletin roundup
The roundup also lists a $50m World Bank sanitation financing and a Florida city's $2.2bn mobility program.
- Data centers & fiber
Bain puts a $6 trillion revenue test on the AI data center buildout
The firm projects $5 trillion to $6.5 trillion of data center spending through 2030 and says capital is not the near-term issue; power, electrical labor and local opposition are.
- The Wrap
Virginia Lieutenant Governor Hashmi opposes NextEra-Dominion merger over data center cost risk
NextEra says Dominion Energy Virginia would remain locally led and fully regulated.
- The Wrap
Constellation signs 890-MW Google nuclear PPA as PJM backstop stalls
The Google agreement and an Amazon contract support almost 1.1 GW of expansion at existing reactors; no price was disclosed.
11 stories
- Energy Transition
Renew Home rebrands as Everyday Electric, launches whole-home virtual power plant
CEO Ben Brown says the VPP can reduce the need for new centralized generation and lower costs for all ratepayers; expected capacity and payments were not disclosed.
- Transport & public-private
Duffy urges Arkansas to consider private finance, P3 Bulletin reports
The item is a headline only, with no date, project or financing structure attached to the urging.
- Transport & public-private
Maryland seeks advisers for toll, connected and automated vehicle plans
The P3 Bulletin listing does not state a scope of work, fee range, procurement stage or start date.
- Energy Transition
Virginia lieutenant governor opposes NextEra-Dominion merger as hearings open
Hashmi's report cites NextEra's project-entity structure and data center cost risk; NextEra says Dominion Energy Virginia would stay locally led and fully regulated.
- Energy Transition
Constellation signs 890-MW Google nuclear PPA as PJM backstop stalls
The 20-year agreement and a companion Amazon contract support almost 1.1 GW of expansion at existing reactors, with no price disclosed.
- Data centers & fiber
Malaysia's DNB closes $1.27bn Islamic financing for next 5G phase
Maybank led the syndicate for the RM5.2 billion facility, which DNB says is among the largest ever arranged for an unlisted Malaysian company.
- Energy Transition
Morven offshore wind begins a third consultation on its connection
The Renewables Now report names the milestone but carries no capacity, owner, connection point or schedule.
- Data centers & fiber
Trentar plans a $3bn renewables-powered data centre in India
The Oct. 6 report names the firm, country, dollar figure and power source, but no state, capacity, generation partner or offtaker.
- Data centers & fiber
ByteDance holds about a fifth of China's 24GW data center capacity, nearly all leased
SemiAnalysis analyzed 1,000 data centers and 60 providers to put ByteDance's live capacity near 4.8GW, ahead of Alibaba Cloud, Tencent, Baidu and Huawei.
- The Wrap
No-price infrastructure deals spread beyond renewables to data centers and transmission
Macquarie's Zerra DC backing, Peru's first transmission bundle, and a £60 million NatWest loan all omit the figures investors normally use to price assets.
- Energy Transition
Connecticut's 63.4-MW solar plan draws utility skepticism on offtake
Canary Media reports a major utility's reluctance to buy power from some projects is raising questions about Connecticut's 63.4-megawatt solar plan.
23 stories
- Fundraising
Wind Estate's GBP 60m NatWest loan lacks tenor, margin and asset detail
The Renewables Now report names the borrower and lender but does not say how many projects the money covers or whether it refinances or builds.
- Data centers & fiber
Macquarie Capital backs Zerra DC's 2GW Asia-Pacific data centre pipeline
The investment's size was undisclosed and AGP keeps majority control of the platform, whose Queensland campus is leased long-term to Anthropic.
- Data centers & fiber
Cowboy Space asks FCC to approve 20,000-satellite Stampede after Google test craft reached orbit
The filing joins earlier proposals from SpaceX and Blue Origin and follows Google's Project Suncatcher, announced in November 2025, whose first test craft is now in orbit.
- Transport & public-private
DOT awards $426 million for highway and other infrastructure under a stopgap extension
An eight-mile Kentucky highway and lane additions on about 20 miles of Interstate 4 take the largest shares of a round riding a continuing-appropriations extension.
- Energy Transition
Maryland awards 440 MW in first storage round, 360 MW below its target
The commission declined a 500-MW project and a 135-MW Chalk Point expansion while saying Flatiron may reapply and inviting Oystercatcher into round two.
- Energy Transition
Google signs two Constellation contracts totaling 3.6GW; 890MW nuclear PPA funds $4.3B in uprates
A 20-year nuclear contract covers 890MW and enables $4.3 billion of Constellation equipment spending at 11 units; a 15-year agreement buys 2.7GW across PJM.
- Data centers & fiber
Telus and AST SpaceMobile complete first satellite-to-smartphone integration test
Telus says it will launch direct-to-device service within a year, though the satellite build it depends on has already slipped.
- The Wrap
Peru signs its first transmission bundle, P3 Bulletin reports
No counterparty, term or capital figure was disclosed. The same roundup lists an Equitix hire, a Metrolinx-to-Alto appointment, and three items already covered.
- Data centers & fiber
AWS files plan for 36-building campus at former Pennsylvania coal plant
The Homer City project would be powered by a 4.5GW gas plant and built in four phases through 2036.
- Energy Transition
MISO asks FERC to approve penalty-free queue exits by Oct. 19
The filing would let 2022-cycle projects withdraw without penalty until Decision Point II on Oct. 20 and lift the network-upgrade cost trigger for later exits to 50%.
- Energy Transition
DOE offers Vistra a conditional $4.2 billion loan for 433 MW of nuclear uprates
The commitment would fund uprates at Perry, Davis-Besse and Beaver Valley tied to Vistra's 2.6 GW Meta agreement and preserve roughly 4 GW of PJM nuclear, with funding awaiting technical, legal, environmental and financial conditions.
- Transport & public-private
US Navy begins reviewing Seal Beach P3 submissions
P3 Bulletin's headline list pairs the Navy review with a $50 million World Bank financing for a Paraíba sanitation P3 and a $2.9 billion Harrison Street energy acquisition.
- Data centers & fiber
Open Cosmos plans 192-satellite constellation after Lightrock-led €300m round
The Harwell, UK manufacturer aims to build more than 96 satellites by the end of 2028 and says it is in advanced conversations with launch providers.
- Data centers & fiber
Nscale hires Meta's Justin Osofsky as chief operating officer ahead of Nasdaq listing
Its IPO prospectus is public; the offering is said to target as much as $3 billion, following a $3.36 billion pre-IPO round.
- Data centers & fiber
Rapidus plans 17-member design group in first phase of CORE ecosystem
The Japanese foundry, founded by the government and partners including SoftBank and Sony, expects to begin 2nm production in 2027.
- Transport & public-private
P3 Bulletin sees a California public safety building P3 on the horizon
The roundup names no city, cost or procurement stage, while the same file carries a Miami courthouse termination notice.
- Data centers & fiber
Virgin Media O2 turns on 5G Standalone in Bristol under £700m plan
The carrier says the standalone, cloud-based core is available to up to 495,000 people there, after deployments in Wales in May and Northern Ireland last month.
- Data centers & fiber
DayOne files for a Nasdaq listing with a 2.3GW capacity target
The Singapore operator reported $512 million of half-year revenue and a $77 million net loss; the company has not announced how much it hopes to raise.
- Energy Transition
ComEd to file virtual power plant framework beyond batteries by 2027
The Illinois utility's approved scheduled-dispatch program pays battery owners for capacity made available during certain peak periods; the broader filing could add EVs and smart appliances.
- Energy Transition
Constellation signs 20-year nuclear PPAs with Google and Amazon in PJM
The Google agreement covers 890 megawatts and $4.3 billion, according to Utility Dive, while PJM is short about 6.8 gigawatts of new capacity.
- Data centers & fiber
Applied Digital signs agreement for access to up to 1GW of potential power capacity in Finland
The developer's first project outside the US is anticipated to have initial power available beginning in 2028, and the company says it has begun marketing the site while in discussions with hyperscale customers.
- Transport & public-private
Perini and Skanska begin Coast Guard waterfront jobs worth a combined $586M
Perini Management Services' Kodiak scope includes unexploded ordnance removal while Skanska rebuilds a Newport, R.I., pier able to berth four offshore patrol cutters.
- Data centers & fiber
Lumos closes Allo Fiber's Joplin network, adding to T-Mobile's JV target
Lumos is half-owned by T-Mobile through a joint venture with EQT; the carrier has passed about one million households toward a 2030 goal of 12 to 15 million.