ProShares Ultra Basic Materials
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through Oct 22, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
The fund invests in financial instruments that ProShare Advisors believes, in combination, should produce daily returns consistent with the fund's investment objective. The index is designed to measure the stock performance of U.S. companies in the basic materials industry. The fund is non-diversified.
UYM price
Table
| Date | UYM close |
|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | $29.48 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $28.90 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $29.96 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $30.18 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $31.32 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $30.52 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $30.45 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $29.01 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $29.65 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $30.81 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $31.61 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $30.92 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $31.84 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $32.21 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $32.23 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $31.42 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $31.11 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $31.34 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $30.98 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $30.43 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $31.31 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $31.18 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $32.55 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $32.58 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $32.58 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $32.65 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $32.14 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $31.99 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $31.46 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $30.64 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $31.75 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $31.37 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $31.14 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $30.57 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $29.79 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $29.14 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $29.27 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $28.74 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $29.04 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $28.65 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $29.07 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $28.22 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $28.15 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $29.09 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $28.62 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $28.04 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $28.11 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $27.68 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $27.31 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $26.60 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $26.68 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $27.06 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $27.72 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $27.94 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $27.13 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $27.37 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $27.56 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $27.59 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $27.88 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $27.81 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $28.82 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $29.26 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $29.29 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $29.53 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $29.65 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $30.08 |
Weekly net flows, 3M
Net outflow over the range: −$0M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul 20 | $0 |
| Jul 27 | $0 |
| Aug 3 | $0 |
| Aug 10 | $630K |
| Aug 17 | $0 |
| Aug 24 | $330K |
| Aug 31 | $0 |
| Sep 7 | −$1.4M |
| Sep 14 | $0 |
| Sep 21 | $0 |
| Sep 28 | $0 |
| Oct 5 | $0 |
| Oct 12 | $0 |
| Oct 19 | $0 |
Flows are quiet — the past month netted out near zero, while the price has returned +22.6% so far this year. At 0.95% a year it is not the cheapest way in — GDX has a reported fee of 0.51%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Basic Materials89.38%
- Other68.29%
- Process Industries55.41%
- Cash26.11%
- Non-Energy Minerals17.02%
- Consumer Cyclical10.62%
- Consumer Non-Durables1.45%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Basic Materials | 89.38% |
| Other | 68.29% |
| Process Industries | 55.41% |
| Cash | 26.11% |
| Non-Energy Minerals | 17.02% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 10.62% |
| Consumer Non-Durables | 1.45% |
Country weights
- United States96.4%
- Other68.29%
- Ireland2.05%
- United Kingdom1.54%
- Switzerland0.48%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.4% |
| Other | 68.29% |
| Ireland | 2.05% |
| United Kingdom | 1.54% |
| Switzerland | 0.48% |
| 1 week | +2.8% |
| 1 month | +3.4% |
| 3 months | +2.0% |
| 6 months | -6.0% |
| YTD | +22.6% |
| 1 year | +27.9% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | −$490K |
| YTD | −$1M |
| 1 year | −$3M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | $2.7M |
| Dec | −$3.9M |
| Jan | $3.3M |
| Feb | $2.3M |
| Mar | −$3.2M |
| Apr | −$1.6M |
| May | −$600K |
| Jun | −$610K |
| Jul | −$620K |
| Aug | $960K |
| Sep | −$1.4M |
| Oct | $0 |
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat UYM on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $41.2B | +$609M | -92bp on fee · 1098× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -92bp on fee · 489× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -91bp on fee · 863× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -91bp on fee · 495× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $191B | +$817M | -88bp on fee · 5086× the assets · +$817M in over the month | Head-to-head |