FT CBOE VEST US EQUITY MODERATE BUFFER ETF - AUGUST
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
GAUG price
Table
| Date | GAUG close |
|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | $41.66 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $41.51 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $41.55 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $41.58 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $41.65 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $41.48 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $41.67 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $41.77 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $41.87 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $41.87 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $41.91 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $41.90 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $41.92 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $41.94 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $41.94 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $41.95 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $41.99 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $42.00 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $42.00 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $41.98 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $41.99 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $42.02 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $42.05 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $41.97 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $42.04 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $42.05 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $42.19 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $42.12 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $42.10 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $41.96 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $42.09 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $42.30 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $42.23 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $42.12 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $42.01 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $41.87 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $42.08 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $41.96 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $41.83 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $41.73 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $42.01 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $42.02 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $42.32 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $42.34 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $42.19 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $42.16 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $42.31 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $42.13 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $42.12 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $42.10 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $42.09 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $42.30 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $42.38 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $42.56 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $42.54 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $42.45 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $42.55 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $42.57 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $42.55 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $42.29 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $42.41 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $42.13 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $42.25 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $42.29 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $42.43 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $42.18 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +7.4% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Technology32.68%
- Financial Services13.68%
- Healthcare10.69%
- Consumer Cyclical10.68%
- Communication Services9.49%
- Industrials7.26%
- Consumer Defensive5.78%
- Energy3.23%
- Utilities2.59%
- Real Estate2.17%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Technology | 32.68% |
| Financial Services | 13.68% |
| Healthcare | 10.69% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 10.68% |
| Communication Services | 9.49% |
| Industrials | 7.26% |
| Consumer Defensive | 5.78% |
| Energy | 3.23% |
| Utilities | 2.59% |
| Real Estate | 2.17% |
| 1 week | +0.1% |
| 1 month | -0.4% |
| 3 months | +1.2% |
| 6 months | +4.6% |
| YTD | +7.4% |
| 1 year | +9.2% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat GAUG on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.03% | $890.4B | +$33.3B | 5289× the assets · +$33.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 0.09% | $820.7B | +$14.6B | 4874× the assets · +$14.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust | 0.20% | $489.6B | +$5.8B | 2908× the assets · +$5.8B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $124.2B | +$1.6B | 738× the assets · +$1.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.18% | $80B | +$175M | 475× the assets · +$175M in over the month | Head-to-head |