FIRST TRUST SENIOR LOAN FUND
Price through Oct 23, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 25, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 25, 2026.
FTSL price
Table
| Date | FTSL close |
|---|---|
| Jan 2, 2026 | $45.91 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | $45.98 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | $45.99 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | $46.03 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | $46.00 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | $46.06 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | $46.08 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | $46.07 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | $46.08 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | $46.07 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | $46.09 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | $46.02 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | $45.80 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | $45.84 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | $45.81 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | $45.72 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | $45.73 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | $45.68 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | $45.57 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | $45.42 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | $45.57 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | $45.50 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | $45.35 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | $45.24 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | $45.35 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | $45.41 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | $45.34 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | $45.31 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | $45.26 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | $45.30 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | $45.31 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | $45.38 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | $45.34 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | $45.09 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | $44.90 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | $44.81 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | $44.85 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | $44.77 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | $44.54 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | $44.62 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | $44.57 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | $44.85 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | $44.81 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | $45.00 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | $44.98 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | $44.99 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | $44.93 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | $44.90 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | $44.94 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | $45.02 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | $44.92 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | $45.00 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | $44.86 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | $44.99 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | $44.94 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | $45.00 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | $44.67 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | $44.51 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | $44.65 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $44.80 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | $44.85 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | $44.82 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | $44.85 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | $44.84 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | $45.01 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | $45.03 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | $44.98 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | $45.05 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | $45.07 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | $45.07 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | $45.23 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | $45.23 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | $45.02 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | $45.06 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | $45.03 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | $45.02 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | $45.11 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | $45.07 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | $45.09 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $45.07 |
| May 1, 2026 | $45.12 |
| May 4, 2026 | $45.11 |
| May 5, 2026 | $45.13 |
| May 6, 2026 | $45.17 |
| May 7, 2026 | $45.22 |
| May 8, 2026 | $45.22 |
| May 11, 2026 | $45.22 |
| May 12, 2026 | $45.17 |
| May 13, 2026 | $45.20 |
| May 14, 2026 | $45.20 |
| May 15, 2026 | $45.14 |
| May 18, 2026 | $45.13 |
| May 19, 2026 | $45.08 |
| May 20, 2026 | $45.16 |
| May 21, 2026 | $44.93 |
| May 22, 2026 | $44.90 |
| May 26, 2026 | $44.92 |
| May 27, 2026 | $44.96 |
| May 28, 2026 | $44.94 |
| May 29, 2026 | $44.94 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | $44.98 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | $44.98 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | $44.95 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | $44.94 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | $44.91 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | $44.88 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | $44.94 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | $44.92 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | $44.98 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | $44.94 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | $45.00 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | $44.99 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | $44.98 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | $44.93 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | $44.70 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | $44.70 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | $44.70 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $44.75 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | $44.77 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | $44.83 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | $44.83 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | $44.79 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | $44.86 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | $44.87 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | $44.92 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | $44.91 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | $44.96 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | $44.93 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | $44.93 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | $45.00 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | $44.95 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | $44.76 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | $44.73 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $44.66 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $44.74 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $44.72 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $44.73 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $44.71 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $44.78 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $44.83 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $44.84 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $44.86 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $44.88 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $44.89 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $44.91 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $44.90 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $44.95 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $44.95 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $44.98 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $45.04 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $45.00 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $44.76 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $44.77 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $44.77 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $44.78 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $44.85 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $44.90 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $44.91 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $44.88 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $44.89 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $44.90 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $44.97 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $44.92 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $44.93 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $44.90 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $44.95 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $44.92 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $44.90 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $44.92 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $44.98 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $44.93 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $45.00 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $45.02 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $44.94 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $44.63 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $44.71 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $44.58 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $44.63 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $44.57 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $44.62 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $44.57 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $44.60 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $44.64 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $44.58 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $44.63 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $44.64 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $44.63 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $44.57 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $44.56 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $44.59 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $44.56 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $44.57 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $44.57 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $44.37 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $44.33 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $44.30 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned -3.4% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Basic Materials100%
- Cash & Others100%
- Other100%
- Loans59.56%
- Miscellaneous20.57%
- Corporate13.91%
- Mutual fund4.8%
- Cash1.16%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Basic Materials | 100% |
| Cash & Others | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| Loans | 59.56% |
| Miscellaneous | 20.57% |
| Corporate | 13.91% |
| Mutual fund | 4.8% |
| Cash | 1.16% |
Country weights
- Other100%
- United States100%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Other | 100% |
| United States | 100% |
| 1 week | -0.6% |
| 1 month | -0.9% |
| 3 months | -1.0% |
| 6 months | -1.6% |
| YTD | -3.4% |
| 1 year | -3.1% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FTSL on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $188.2B | +$2.4B | 84× the assets · +$2.4B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $121B | +$1.8B | 54× the assets · +$1.8B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.35% | $76.1B | +$320M | 34× the assets · +$320M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.19% | $56.3B | +$583M | 25× the assets · +$583M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLV Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $47B | +$830M | 21× the assets · +$830M in over the month | Head-to-head |