FIRST TRUST WATER ETF
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
FIW price
Table
| Date | FIW close |
|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2025 | $114.52 |
| Oct 23, 2025 | $115.14 |
| Oct 24, 2025 | $115.28 |
| Oct 27, 2025 | $114.87 |
| Oct 28, 2025 | $113.64 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | $112.40 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | $111.16 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | $111.33 |
| Nov 3, 2025 | $111.35 |
| Nov 4, 2025 | $111.81 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | $112.89 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | $111.49 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | $111.41 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | $111.57 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | $111.93 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | $112.41 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | $111.45 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | $110.50 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | $108.59 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | $108.00 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | $107.54 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | $106.71 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | $109.32 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | $109.72 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | $112.07 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | $112.28 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | $112.07 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | $111.26 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | $111.37 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | $111.83 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | $111.38 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | $110.63 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | $109.56 |
| Dec 9, 2025 | $108.20 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | $110.08 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | $111.10 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | $110.35 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | $110.52 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | $109.97 |
| Dec 17, 2025 | $109.56 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | $109.95 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | $109.80 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | $110.77 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | $110.55 |
| Dec 24, 2025 | $110.93 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | $110.76 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | $110.46 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | $109.94 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $108.64 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | $109.48 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | $110.58 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | $112.04 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | $110.82 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | $112.56 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | $113.75 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | $113.87 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | $113.83 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | $114.51 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | $115.82 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | $115.75 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | $113.22 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | $115.27 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | $115.83 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | $114.75 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | $114.96 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | $114.17 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | $112.76 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | $113.13 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | $112.74 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | $113.62 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | $112.43 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | $113.81 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | $113.51 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | $115.39 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | $114.11 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | $115.28 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | $114.89 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | $112.66 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | $113.05 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | $112.22 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | $112.97 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | $113.07 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | $113.10 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | $111.94 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | $113.28 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | $112.97 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | $114.56 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | $113.93 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | $113.23 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | $112.31 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | $112.64 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | $109.78 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | $107.82 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | $108.34 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | $106.68 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | $106.43 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | $104.17 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | $104.26 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | $104.64 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | $104.98 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | $103.31 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | $103.15 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | $101.73 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | $103.49 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | $103.63 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | $104.21 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | $102.66 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | $101.12 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | $100.90 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $103.13 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | $104.12 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | $103.68 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | $104.35 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | $103.77 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | $106.98 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | $107.62 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | $106.89 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | $108.40 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | $108.91 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | $107.38 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | $106.54 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | $107.80 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | $107.82 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | $108.09 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | $108.33 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | $108.60 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | $108.28 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | $108.46 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | $107.01 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | $105.64 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $107.19 |
| May 1, 2026 | $106.34 |
| May 4, 2026 | $105.22 |
| May 5, 2026 | $106.89 |
| May 6, 2026 | $107.45 |
| May 7, 2026 | $106.57 |
| May 8, 2026 | $105.58 |
| May 11, 2026 | $104.51 |
| May 12, 2026 | $103.32 |
| May 13, 2026 | $101.62 |
| May 14, 2026 | $101.76 |
| May 15, 2026 | $100.17 |
| May 18, 2026 | $101.00 |
| May 19, 2026 | $99.66 |
| May 20, 2026 | $101.17 |
| May 21, 2026 | $101.31 |
| May 22, 2026 | $102.23 |
| May 26, 2026 | $103.21 |
| May 27, 2026 | $103.31 |
| May 28, 2026 | $103.80 |
| May 29, 2026 | $103.74 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | $103.58 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | $104.05 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | $104.34 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | $104.68 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | $104.31 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | $104.00 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | $106.19 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | $103.46 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | $104.72 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | $105.50 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | $105.84 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | $106.77 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | $104.86 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | $106.06 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | $105.54 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | $105.19 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | $107.33 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | $109.33 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | $109.43 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | $108.39 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $109.52 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | $108.35 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | $109.00 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | $109.32 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | $108.21 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | $106.41 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | $107.09 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | $107.93 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | $107.49 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | $107.90 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | $107.36 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | $109.70 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | $108.32 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | $106.99 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | $106.13 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | $106.25 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $106.48 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $107.63 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $108.36 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $111.56 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $109.70 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $108.49 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $108.71 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $110.25 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $112.77 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $113.16 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $112.72 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $113.55 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $112.86 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $113.15 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $112.00 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $112.12 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $111.86 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $111.02 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $109.76 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $111.76 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $110.45 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $111.14 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $111.07 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $110.51 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $111.25 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $110.92 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $110.47 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $109.58 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $107.64 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $108.15 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $108.77 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $108.87 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $107.82 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $106.45 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $104.90 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $105.55 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $105.72 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $105.53 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $105.56 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $105.61 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $105.14 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $105.39 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $106.09 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $105.64 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $104.25 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $105.16 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $104.90 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $104.51 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $103.78 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $103.93 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $104.48 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $105.68 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $105.98 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $104.02 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $104.56 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $105.09 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $105.43 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $105.82 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $105.86 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $107.17 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $107.14 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $106.67 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $107.69 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $108.32 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $110.49 |
Price history on file begins Oct 22, 2025, so 5Y shows all of it.
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +1.7% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Industrials55.55%
- Producer Manufacturing36.67%
- Utilities16.86%
- Health Technology16.15%
- Healthcare10.52%
- Industrial Services9.57%
- Distribution Services8.83%
- Technology8.23%
- Information Technology7.91%
- Basic Materials6.04%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Industrials | 55.55% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 36.67% |
| Utilities | 16.86% |
| Health Technology | 16.15% |
| Healthcare | 10.52% |
| Industrial Services | 9.57% |
| Distribution Services | 8.83% |
| Technology | 8.23% |
| Information Technology | 7.91% |
| Basic Materials | 6.04% |
Country weights
- United States91.52%
- United Kingdom7.42%
- Canada7.25%
- Brazil1.24%
- Other0.14%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 91.52% |
| United Kingdom | 7.42% |
| Canada | 7.25% |
| Brazil | 1.24% |
| Other | 0.14% |
| 1 week | +3.1% |
| 1 month | +4.1% |
| 3 months | +4.0% |
| 6 months | +2.5% |
| YTD | +1.7% |
| 1 year | -3.5% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FIW on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $191B | +$817M | 104× the assets · +$817M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $124.2B | +$1.6B | 68× the assets · +$1.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.35% | $77.3B | +$327M | 42× the assets · +$327M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.19% | $75.1B | +$2.2B | 41× the assets · +$2.2B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.19% | $56.3B | +$583M | 31× the assets · +$583M in over the month | Head-to-head |