FIRST TRUST DOW JONES GLOBAL SELECT DIVIDEND INDEX FUND
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
FGD price
Table
| Date | FGD close |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | $34.80 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $34.38 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $33.70 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $33.78 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $33.65 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $33.37 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $33.17 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $32.79 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $32.85 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $32.82 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $32.89 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $32.65 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $32.73 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $32.72 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $32.67 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $33.07 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $32.94 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $33.27 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $33.32 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $33.09 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $33.39 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $33.36 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $33.42 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +10.4% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Finance40.65%
- Financial Services40.01%
- Financials38.81%
- Consumer Discretionary12.38%
- Industrials10.62%
- Communication Services10.58%
- Transportation8.86%
- Energy8.3%
- Communications7.69%
- Utilities7.56%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Finance | 40.65% |
| Financial Services | 40.01% |
| Financials | 38.81% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 12.38% |
| Industrials | 10.62% |
| Communication Services | 10.58% |
| Transportation | 8.86% |
| Energy | 8.3% |
| Communications | 7.69% |
| Utilities | 7.56% |
Country weights
- Other69.28%
- Canada14.39%
- United States14.08%
- South Korea10.58%
- Korea (the Republic of)10.49%
- Spain10.35%
- United Kingdom9.38%
- Germany9.37%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Other | 69.28% |
| Canada | 14.39% |
| United States | 14.08% |
| South Korea | 10.58% |
| Korea (the Republic of) | 10.49% |
| Spain | 10.35% |
| United Kingdom | 9.38% |
| Germany | 9.37% |
| 1 week | +0.3% |
| 1 month | -4.0% |
| 3 months | -1.7% |
| 6 months | +0.3% |
| YTD | +10.4% |
| 1 year | +15.2% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FGD on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $191B | +$817M | 339× the assets · +$817M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $124.2B | +$1.6B | 220× the assets · +$1.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.35% | $77.3B | +$327M | 137× the assets · +$327M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.19% | $75.1B | +$2.2B | 133× the assets · +$2.2B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.19% | $56.3B | +$583M | 100× the assets · +$583M in over the month | Head-to-head |