FIRST TRUST MULTI CAP VALUE ALPHADEX FUND
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
FAB price
Table
| Date | FAB close |
|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | $103.96 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | $103.20 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | $104.64 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | $105.16 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | $106.94 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | $106.65 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | $105.63 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $105.36 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | $106.26 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | $107.17 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | $106.43 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | $106.14 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | $106.62 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $106.63 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | $106.94 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | $106.92 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | $107.93 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | $108.17 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | $107.20 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | $107.22 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | $107.68 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | $107.12 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | $107.62 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | $107.77 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | $107.47 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | $107.60 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | $107.09 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | $107.17 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $106.54 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | $106.07 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | $106.99 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | $107.45 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | $107.21 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | $105.92 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | $104.98 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | $104.45 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | $105.12 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | $105.29 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | $105.01 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | $103.67 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | $103.80 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | $102.67 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $102.32 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $102.10 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $101.24 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $100.28 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $100.60 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $99.84 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $99.39 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $98.72 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $99.51 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $99.54 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $100.11 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $100.37 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $99.70 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $100.94 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $100.60 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $101.01 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $101.60 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $101.12 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $102.70 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $103.18 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $102.51 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $103.87 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $103.69 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $105.81 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +18.7% so far this year.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Finance27.44%
- Financial Services23.32%
- Financials22.86%
- Consumer Discretionary20.29%
- Consumer Cyclical14.02%
- Industrials11.07%
- Energy10.63%
- Utilities9.4%
- Energy Minerals8.36%
- Process Industries6.56%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Finance | 27.44% |
| Financial Services | 23.32% |
| Financials | 22.86% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 20.29% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 14.02% |
| Industrials | 11.07% |
| Energy | 10.63% |
| Utilities | 9.4% |
| Energy Minerals | 8.36% |
| Process Industries | 6.56% |
Country weights
- United States99.23%
- Bermuda2.89%
- Ireland1.14%
- Other0.92%
- Switzerland0.37%
- India0.18%
- Korea (the Republic of)0.11%
- Luxembourg0.08%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.23% |
| Bermuda | 2.89% |
| Ireland | 1.14% |
| Other | 0.92% |
| Switzerland | 0.37% |
| India | 0.18% |
| Korea (the Republic of) | 0.11% |
| Luxembourg | 0.08% |
| 1 week | +2.5% |
| 1 month | +3.6% |
| 3 months | +1.8% |
| 6 months | +6.5% |
| YTD | +18.7% |
| 1 year | +22.2% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat FAB on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $191B | +$817M | 1291× the assets · +$817M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 0.09% | $124.2B | +$1.6B | 840× the assets · +$1.6B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | 0.18% | $80B | +$175M | 541× the assets · +$175M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.35% | $77.3B | +$327M | 522× the assets · +$327M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.19% | $75.1B | +$2.2B | 508× the assets · +$2.2B in over the month | Head-to-head |