VanEck ChiNext ETF
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through Oct 21, 2026. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
The fund normally invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities that comprise the fund's benchmark index. The index is a free-float adjusted index intended to track the performance of the 100 largest and most liquid stocks listed and trading on the ChiNext Market of the Shenzhen Stock Exchange. The index is comprised of China A-shares (“A-shares”).
CNXT price
Table
| Date | CNXT close |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | $49.43 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $48.36 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $47.42 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $47.24 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $45.18 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $45.19 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $45.05 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $44.71 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $44.46 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $44.99 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $45.00 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $44.50 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $43.06 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $43.76 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $42.36 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $42.52 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $40.47 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $40.26 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $39.35 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $39.29 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $39.42 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $38.77 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $37.07 |
Daily net flows, 1M
Net outflow over the range: −$15M
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Sep 21 | $0 |
| Sep 22 | $0 |
| Sep 23 | $0 |
| Sep 24 | $0 |
| Sep 25 | $0 |
| Sep 28 | $0 |
| Sep 29 | $0 |
| Sep 30 | −$2.3M |
| Oct 1 | $0 |
| Oct 2 | $0 |
| Oct 5 | $0 |
| Oct 6 | $0 |
| Oct 7 | $0 |
| Oct 8 | $0 |
| Oct 9 | $0 |
| Oct 12 | −$6.3M |
| Oct 13 | $0 |
| Oct 14 | $0 |
| Oct 15 | −$4M |
| Oct 16 | $0 |
| Oct 19 | $0 |
| Oct 20 | $0 |
| Oct 21 | −$1.9M |
Money is leaving — −$15M in net outflows over the past month, about 20.8% of the fund's asset base, while the price has returned -15.3% so far this year. At 0.65% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IWR has a reported fee of 0.19%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
CELL SIZE IS PORTFOLIO WEIGHT · COLOR IS THE CHANGE IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE SNAPSHOT · TOP 40 POSITIONS
| # | Holding | Weight | Price | Day | 52-wk | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300001Qingdao Tgood Electric Co Ltd | 0.47% | — | — | — | |
| 2 | 300002BEIJING ULTRAPOWER SOFTWARE LTD A | 0.31% | — | — | — | |
| 3 | 300003Lepu Medical Technology Beijing Co Ltd | 0.28% | — | — | — | |
| 4 | 300014EVE ENERGY LTD A | 1.33% | — | — | — | |
| 5 | 300015AIER EYE HOSPITAL GROUP LTD A | 0.75% | — | — | — | |
| 6 | 300017Wangsu Science & Technology Co Ltd | 0.62% | — | — | — | |
| 7 | 300024Siasun Robot & Automation Co Ltd | 0.33% | — | — | — | |
| 8 | 300033HITHINK ROYALFLUSH INFORMATION NET | 1.19% | — | — | — | |
| 9 | 300037SHENZHEN CAPCHEM TECHNOLOGY LTD A | 0.56% | — | — | — | |
| 10 | 300054Hubei Dinglong Co Ltd | 0.86% | — | — | — | |
| 11 | 300058Bluefocus Intelligent Communications Gr | 0.92% | — | — | — | |
| 12 | 300059EAST MONEY INFORMATION LTD A | 4.86% | — | — | — | |
| 13 | 300073BEIJING EASPRING MATERIAL TECHNOLO | 0.31% | — | — | — | |
| 14 | 300115SHENZHEN EVERWIN PRECISION TECHNOL | 0.49% | — | — | — | |
| 15 | 300122CHONGQING ZHIFEI BIOLOGICAL PRODUC | 0.30% | — | — | — |
The full book, free with one sign-in.
Top 15 positions are open to everyone. Sign in once and every fund’s complete holdings — plus watchlists and flow alerts — unlock across the network.
Sign in to see all 100Sector weights
- Industrials42.06%
- Producer Manufacturing30.9%
- Information Technology21.65%
- Technology21.65%
- Electronic Technology21.23%
- Healthcare17.84%
- Health Technology15.87%
- Technology Services14%
- Process Industries8.28%
- Consumer Discretionary7.71%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Industrials | 42.06% |
| Producer Manufacturing | 30.9% |
| Information Technology | 21.65% |
| Technology | 21.65% |
| Electronic Technology | 21.23% |
| Healthcare | 17.84% |
| Health Technology | 15.87% |
| Technology Services | 14% |
| Process Industries | 8.28% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 7.71% |
Country weights
- China100%
- Hong Kong3.91%
- Other0.3%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| China | 100% |
| Hong Kong | 3.91% |
| Other | 0.3% |
| 1 week | -5.8% |
| 1 month | -25.0% |
| 3 months | -27.0% |
| 6 months | -29.3% |
| YTD | -15.3% |
| 1 year | -9.4% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | −$2M |
| 1 month | −$15M |
| 3 months | −$17M |
| YTD | +$38M |
| 1 year | +$43M |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Nov | −$4.1M |
| Dec | $8.7M |
| Jan | $13.8M |
| Feb | $0 |
| Mar | −$4.6M |
| Apr | $2.6M |
| May | $62.4M |
| Jun | −$17M |
| Jul | −$5M |
| Aug | $7.8M |
| Sep | −$9.4M |
| Oct | −$12.3M |
The top holding is 14.3% of the book; the top ten carry 53%. Spread across 97+ names, it behaves like roughly 20 equally-weighted positions.
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat CNXT on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $41.2B | +$609M | -62bp on fee · 591× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -62bp on fee · 263× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -61bp on fee · 464× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -61bp on fee · 266× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.07% | $191B | +$817M | -58bp on fee · 2736× the assets · +$817M in over the month | Head-to-head |