Vanguard Long-Term Bond Fund
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through Oct 31, 2024. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
This index includes all medium and larger issues of U.S. government, investment-grade corporate, and investment-grade international dollar-denominated bonds that have maturities of greater than 10 years and are publicly issued. All of the fund's investments will be selected through the sampling process, and at least 80% of the fund's assets will be invested in bonds held in the index.
BLV price
Table
| Date | BLV close |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | $65.57 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $64.59 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $63.82 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $63.78 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $63.21 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $63.02 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $62.73 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $62.63 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $62.47 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $62.32 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $62.48 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $62.41 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $62.85 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $62.87 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $62.96 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $63.08 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $63.38 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $64.18 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $64.12 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $63.71 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $64.14 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $64.21 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $65.22 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned -6.2% so far this year. At 0.040% a year it is not the cheapest way in — AGG has a reported fee of 0.03%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Cash & Others99.99%
- Government50.3%
- Corporate46.78%
- Treasury41.41%
- Industrial35.2%
- Utilities23.72%
- Healthcare23.36%
- Other14.6%
- Industrials13.5%
- Financial Services10.2%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Cash & Others | 99.99% |
| Government | 50.3% |
| Corporate | 46.78% |
| Treasury | 41.41% |
| Industrial | 35.2% |
| Utilities | 23.72% |
| Healthcare | 23.36% |
| Other | 14.6% |
| Industrials | 13.5% |
| Financial Services | 10.2% |
Country weights
- United States82.78%
- Other15.66%
- Ireland1.56%
- United Kingdom1.22%
- China0.76%
- Australia0.52%
- Bermuda0.47%
- Mexico0.23%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 82.78% |
| Other | 15.66% |
| Ireland | 1.56% |
| United Kingdom | 1.22% |
| China | 0.76% |
| Australia | 0.52% |
| Bermuda | 0.47% |
| Mexico | 0.23% |
| 1 week | +1.7% |
| 1 month | -0.5% |
| 3 months | -2.2% |
| 6 months | -6.0% |
| YTD | -6.2% |
| 1 year | -10.0% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
Monthly net flows
- Inflow / above zero
- Outflow / below zero
Show as table
| Label | Value ($) |
|---|---|
| Jul | $0 |
| Sep | $397.5M |
| Oct | −$28.4M |
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat BLV on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIP iShares 0-5 Year TIPS Bond ETF | 0.03% | $16.4B | +$489M | -1bp on fee · 3× the assets · +$489M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | 22× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPTS State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Treasury ETF | 0.03% | $7.1B | +$1.4B | -1bp on fee · +$1.4B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | 3× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF | 0.05% | $48B | +$2B | 8× the assets · +$2B in over the month | Head-to-head |