Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF
Price through Oct 22, 2026 · Flows through unavailable. Figures use the latest available records, not a live quote. Fund details retrieved Oct 22, 2026. Holdings snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026.
Under normal market conditions, the fund will invest at least 80% of its assets in equity securities of small capitalization companies located in the United States. The fund may also engage in securities lending and invest its collateral in eligible securities, such as a government money market fund. The fund is an actively managed exchange-traded fund (ETF) that does not seek to replicate the performance of a specified index. The portfolio managers continually analyze market and financial data to make buy, sell, and hold decisions.
AVSC price
Table
| Date | AVSC close |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | $70.88 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $69.97 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $69.89 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $70.19 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $69.73 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $69.43 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $69.14 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $69.70 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $70.31 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $70.64 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $70.47 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $69.63 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $69.96 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $69.98 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $69.97 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $70.06 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $68.99 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $69.90 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $69.30 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $69.25 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $70.27 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $70.34 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $70.94 |
Recent fund-flow records are unavailable, while the price has returned +20.8% so far this year. At 0.25% a year it is not the cheapest way in — IEFA has a reported fee of 0.07%.
COMPOSED FROM THE FUND’S OWN DAILY RECORDS · UPDATED WITH EACH REFRESH
Sector weights
- Financial Services25.7%
- Financials25.36%
- Finance24.61%
- Consumer Discretionary18.66%
- Industrials16.86%
- Consumer Cyclical12.71%
- Healthcare11.89%
- Health Technology10.07%
- Information Technology9.28%
- Technology9.12%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| Financial Services | 25.7% |
| Financials | 25.36% |
| Finance | 24.61% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 18.66% |
| Industrials | 16.86% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 12.71% |
| Healthcare | 11.89% |
| Health Technology | 10.07% |
| Information Technology | 9.28% |
| Technology | 9.12% |
Country weights
- United States98.61%
- Bermuda1.41%
- Other0.66%
- Puerto Rico0.4%
- Cayman Islands0.24%
- Luxembourg0.23%
- Canada0.22%
- Mexico0.17%
Show as table
| Item | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.61% |
| Bermuda | 1.41% |
| Other | 0.66% |
| Puerto Rico | 0.4% |
| Cayman Islands | 0.24% |
| Luxembourg | 0.23% |
| Canada | 0.22% |
| Mexico | 0.17% |
| 1 week | +2.4% |
| 1 month | +0.1% |
| 3 months | -2.4% |
| 6 months | +4.4% |
| YTD | +20.8% |
| 1 year | +23.2% |
| 3 years | — |
PRICE RETURN, DISTRIBUTIONS NOT REINVESTED
| 1 week | — |
| 1 month | — |
| 3 months | — |
| YTD | — |
| 1 year | — |
CREATION/REDEMPTION DOLLARS, DAILY RECORDS
VOLATILITY & DRAWDOWN FROM THE DAILY TAPE · CONCENTRATION FROM THE LATEST DISCLOSED BOOK
Due diligence cuts both ways. These funds sit on the same shelf and beat AVSC on at least one dimension that matters — the fee, the asset base, or where the money is going.
| Fund | Fee | Assets | Flow, 1M | The case | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | $41.2B | +$609M | -22bp on fee · 30× the assets · +$609M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.03% | $18.4B | +$199M | -22bp on fee · 13× the assets · +$199M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | $123.5B | +$2.3B | -20bp on fee · 90× the assets · +$2.3B in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.04% | $32.4B | +$497M | -21bp on fee · 24× the assets · +$497M in over the month | Head-to-head |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 0.04% | $18.6B | +$412M | -21bp on fee · 14× the assets · +$412M in over the month | Head-to-head |