Skip to content
Friday, October 23, 2026 · Today’s edition, 6:30 a.m. ETFri, Oct 23 · 6:30 a.m. editionSign inMy Desk 0EditionsSign in

Empower survey finds one in three Americans may have lost track of old 401(k)s

The survey of 2,005 adults also finds 39% say their retirement savings are already spread across accounts from different jobs.

At a glance

  1. The research puts numbers on what Empower calls retirement drift — the accumulation of abandoned 401(k) accounts as workers move between employers.
  2. Two-thirds of respondents, 66%, wish someone had explained their savings options when they changed jobs, and 54% did not know they had several options after leaving an employer.
  3. Nearly half, 47%, say they have put off dealing with retirement savings, such as starting a rollover, because the process felt overwhelming.

One in three Americans may have retirement savings sitting in accounts they lost track of after changing employers, and half of Gen Z say the same.

The research puts numbers on what Empower calls retirement drift — the accumulation of abandoned 401(k) accounts as workers move between employers. More than half of respondents, 53%, have switched employers three or more times, and 39% say their retirement savings are already scattered across accounts from different jobs. The share who may have lost track of an old account falls with age: 50% of Gen Z and 45% of Millennials, against 34% of Americans overall, 30% of Gen X and 14% of Boomers.

Two-thirds of respondents, 66%, wish someone had explained their savings options when they changed jobs, and 54% did not know they had several options after leaving an employer. Among those who do understand the options, 76% say clear, step-by-step guidance would make them more likely to act, and 70% would be more likely to consolidate old accounts if the process took less time.

Nearly half, 47%, say they have put off dealing with retirement savings, such as starting a rollover, because the process felt overwhelming. The figure is 58% among Gen Z, 57% among Millennials and 23% among Boomers. A majority, 54%, say managing retirement savings sits at the bottom of their financial to-do list, and the same share call retirement planning more confusing than other areas of personal finance.

Who may have lost track of an old 401(k)

Share saying they may have savings in a former employer's account they lost track of

50%Gen Z45%Millennials34%All respondents30%Gen X14%Boomers50%Gen Z45%Millennials34%All respondents30%Gen X14%Boomers50%Gen Z45%34%30%14%Boomers
Source: Empower survey of 2,005 adults, July 30–Aug. 1, 2026, via InvestmentNews
Show as table
LabelValue (%)
Gen Z50%
Millennials45%
All respondents34%
Gen X30%
Boomers14%

The rollover moment

Asked what would prompt them to review or act on their savings, 22% named talking with a financial professional, the most commonly cited catalyst. This publication has reported that 10.2% of advisers' wealth clients come from DC plans, and that nearly 40% of surveyed advisers say they lack time to prospect inside their plans.

Empower closed its Milliman deal in September, adding 1,500 plans, as this publication reported. The survey reports what individuals say about their own accounts, not what plan records show, so it does not count how many old accounts sit unclaimed in plan systems.

"Deciding what to do with a 401(k) from a previous employer can take a back seat when you're starting a new job and managing other financial priorities," said Jane Bartosik, SVP, Wealth Solutions at Empower. "These accounts can accumulate, making it harder to see your complete retirement picture and know what steps to take next."

Reported by the Plans & Sponsors desk from InvestmentNews — Retirement. Published . Corrections

Related

Retirement

Empower: up to one in three workers may have lost track of old workplace savings

The Retirement Drift study puts the share at 50% for Gen Z and 45% for Millennials, and two-thirds of respondents wished for help explaining rollover options when they changed jobs.

Retirement

Plan sponsors rank 401(k) education a top concern as workers lose track of old plans

Morgan Stanley's poll of 200 sponsors found 45% rank education among their top three concerns; Empower's survey of 2,005 adults found one in three may have lost track of an old 401(k).

Retirement

Ascensus launches referral platform routing 401(k) savers to plan advisers

The recordkeeper administers more than $1.3 trillion for more than 16 million savers; its retirement president expects 18 to 20 partner firms live by this time next year.

Retirement

EBRI and PensionBee find 68% of automatic rollover IRAs lose value in a year

The whitepaper estimates up to 13 million such accounts holding as much as $43 billion, with opening fees as high as $100 and $5 monthly maintenance.

Retirement

Vanguard to launch Target Retirement Growth Trusts with higher equity allocations

The collective investment trust series is built on Vanguard's existing Target Retirement foundation and holds more equity throughout the glide path.

Retirement Capital Dailyfrom Private Wealth Daily

Plan menus, in-plan income, rollovers and recordkeepers. Weekdays at 7:00 a.m. ET.

Free. Weekday mornings. Unsubscribe from any edition in one click.

From other sections