Skip to content
Friday, October 23, 2026 · Today’s edition, 6:30 a.m. ETFri, Oct 23 · 6:30 a.m. editionSign inMy Desk 0EditionsSign in

WMIQ advisor market sentiment falls to 115 as economic outlook improves

The economy reading rose to 106, while 39% of respondents expect a six-month market decline.

At a glance

  1. The market reading fell three points to 115, 12% below the index’s all-time high reached in May.
  2. Only 10% of respondents hold a negative view of the market’s current performance.
  3. On the economy, 41% of respondents call current conditions positive and 42% call them average.

Financial advisors’ confidence in continued stock market gains weakened in September even as their assessment of the U.S. economy improved, according to the WMIQ Advisor Sentiment Index from WealthManagement.com. The market reading fell three points to 115, 12% below the index’s all-time high reached in May. A reading of 100 represents a neutral view. Economy sentiment rose four points to 106.

Only 10% of respondents hold a negative view of the market’s current performance. Their six-month outlook is more divided: 39% expect a decline, 34% expect improvement and 26% expect stability. The share with a negative near-term view is at its highest point in five months, the survey says. Over 12 months, 41% expect improvement and 37% expect a decline.

On the economy, 41% of respondents call current conditions positive and 42% call them average. Six-month expectations are split three ways: 33% expect improvement, 34% expect no change and 33% expect a decline. The 12-month view tilts slightly more positive, with 43% expecting improvement against 36% expecting a decline. A substantial share of respondents’ comments tie the outlook to elections, congressional control, federal policy, government spending and national debt.

Advisors split three ways on the next six months

Share of respondents by expected direction, September survey

39%Markets: decline34%Markets: improve26%Markets: stable33%Economy: improve34%Economy: no change33%Economy: decline39%Markets: decline34%26%Markets: stable33%34%33%Economy: decline39%Markets: decline34%26%33%34%33%Economy: decline
Source: WMIQ Advisor Sentiment Index, September
Show as table
LabelValue (%)
Markets: decline39%
Markets: improve34%
Markets: stable26%
Economy: improve33%
Economy: no change34%
Economy: decline33%

Reported by the Practice management desk from WealthManagement.com. Published . Corrections

Related

Advisors

Higher rates can cut closely held business valuations and open an estate-gift window

A lower supportable fair market value lets an owner move more ownership out of the estate while using less lifetime gift and estate tax exemption, though company facts still drive the appraisal.

Advisors

WealthManagement.com column says Vanguard-Altruist deal raises advisor fee question

The column argues advisors must demonstrate how they interpret, contextualize and apply what clients already bring to the meeting.

Advisors

Wolfe Research's Steve Chubak explains how investors separate recruiting and organic growth

In an Oct. 22 WealthManagement.com episode, he outlines the investor questions on growth sustainability, cost and capital deployment.

Advisors

SEI, FinTurk, Powerlytics add tools for valuation, email, heirs

SEI's portal screens partners anonymously; FinTurk AI email needs advisor approval; Powerlytics maps clients' relatives.

Advisors

49 Financial designed tax-led fractional family office

The Austin hybrid RIA puts CPA-led planning and estate and insurance coordination behind the client's advisor, founder Travis Penfield says.

Wealth Advisor Dailyfrom Private Wealth Daily

Practice management, recruiting, RIA M&A and the platforms advisors run on. Weekdays at 6:45 a.m. ET.

Free. Weekday mornings. Unsubscribe from any edition in one click.

From other sections

WMIQ advisor market sentiment falls to 115 as economic outlook improves — Private Wealth Daily