Skip to content
Friday, October 23, 2026 · Today’s edition, 6:30 a.m. ETFri, Oct 23 · 6:30 a.m. editionSign inMy Desk 0EditionsSign in

US pension system graded C+ as sustainability score slips to 57.1

The 2026 Marsh CFA Institute index puts the US at 61.6 overall, behind six A-grade systems with near-universal coverage and funded structures.

At a glance

  1. The overall score rose from 61.1 in 2025, while the sustainability measure slipped from 59.9.
  2. The index, produced by Marsh (NYSE: MRSH) and CFA Institute with the Monash Centre for Financial Studies in Melbourne, benchmarks 55 retirement income systems covering roughly 66% of the world's population on adequacy, sustainability, and integrity.
  3. The six A-grade systems—the Netherlands, Denmark, Iceland, Singapore, Israel, and Australia—share near-universal coverage, strong governance, and funded structures that do not rely solely on pay-as-you-go financing.

The US retirement system earned a C+ in the newly released 2026 Marsh CFA Institute Global Pension Index, with an overall score of 61.6 and a sustainability score of 57.1. The overall score rose from 61.1 in 2025, while the sustainability measure slipped from 59.9.

The index, produced by Marsh (NYSE: MRSH) and CFA Institute with the Monash Centre for Financial Studies in Melbourne, benchmarks 55 retirement income systems covering roughly 66% of the world's population on adequacy, sustainability, and integrity. It defines a C+ as a system with "some good features but also major risks and shortcomings."

The six A-grade systems—the Netherlands, Denmark, Iceland, Singapore, Israel, and Australia—share near-universal coverage, strong governance, and funded structures that do not rely solely on pay-as-you-go financing. The Netherlands topped the index at 85.8, followed by Denmark at 84.1 and Iceland at 84.0; Australia earned an A grade for the first time at 80.6.

The US, by contrast, leans heavily on the pay-as-you-go Social Security program and a voluntary 401(k) and 403(b) system that leaves significant portions of the workforce with no employer-sponsored savings vehicle. That coverage gap lands on the household balance sheet rather than the federal one.

"The decisions we make today to build sustainable systems will have a profound impact on people's financial security," said Pat Tomlinson, President and CEO of Marsh People and Investments.

A-grade pension systems score 80+; the US sits at 61.6

  • Netherlands85.8 index score
  • Denmark84.1 index score
  • Iceland84 index score
  • Australia80.6 index score
  • United States61.6 index score
Source: 2026 Marsh CFA Institute Global Pension Index
Show as table
ItemValue (index score)
Netherlands85.8 index score
Denmark84.1 index score
Iceland84 index score
Australia80.6 index score
United States61.6 index score

What the grade means for retirement plans

A plan that leans on current Social Security benefit formulas, a voluntary workplace plan, and an average life expectancy is a plan with three soft assumptions. The index's sustainability score of 57.1, down from 59.9, argues for modeling a shortfall rather than the statute.

A benefit-cut line belongs inside every income plan advisors write; the index now supplies an independent grade to point to when a client asks why the plan holds back.

The report's chapter on aging populations cites United Nations World Population Prospects 2024 data: 43 of the 55 systems have fertility rates below 2.1, and 23 are below 1.5. Fewer future workers per retiree is the mechanism behind the pay-as-you-go sustainability pressure.

A plan that leans on current Social Security benefit formulas, a voluntary workplace plan, and an average life expectancy is a plan with three soft assumptions.

Reported by the Tax & estate planning desk from InvestmentNews. Published . Corrections

Related

Advisors

F&G survey: 51% of pre-retirees plan to semi-retire rather than stop working

Only 21% equate retirement with quitting work outright, and 51% expect to retire later than originally planned.

Advisors

Social Security retirement trust fund 2032 exhaustion date holds; funding gap widens to 4.42%

Without congressional action, exhaustion would cut retirement benefits about 22%, Morningstar reports.

Advisors

US slips to No. 24, and 22% is the planning number

Natixis's Global Retirement Index hands advisors a client-facing reason to put a benefit-cut line inside every income plan they write.

Advisors

Treasury and IRS replace retirement plan correction framework and create IRA correction program

Revenue Procedure 2026-34 is effective today; Revenue Procedure 2026-33 begins May 1, 2027.

Advisors

Higher rates can cut closely held business valuations and open an estate-gift window

A lower supportable fair market value lets an owner move more ownership out of the estate while using less lifetime gift and estate tax exemption, though company facts still drive the appraisal.

Wealth Advisor Dailyfrom Private Wealth Daily

Practice management, recruiting, RIA M&A and the platforms advisors run on. Weekdays at 6:45 a.m. ET.

Free. Weekday mornings. Unsubscribe from any edition in one click.

From other sections