Skip to content
Friday, October 23, 2026 · Today’s edition, 6:30 a.m. ETFri, Oct 23 · 6:30 a.m. editionSign inMy Desk 0EditionsSign in

SoFi survey: women 25-45 rank investing 11th among money priorities

Thirteen percent of women named investing as a money priority versus 28% of men, and 45% chose paying down debt as their leading goal.

At a glance

  1. Among men in the same survey, 28% picked investing, and it topped their list.
  2. Paying down debt led for women at 45%, compared with 28% of men.
  3. On a 1-to-5 scale of barriers to investing, women gave equal weight to two: keeping cash accessible and not understanding the stock market.

Investing ranked 11th among the financial priorities women ages 25 to 45 named for the coming year, with 13% choosing stocks, ETFs, cryptocurrency or mutual funds, according to a SoFi report. Among men in the same survey, 28% picked investing, and it topped their list. InvestmentNews reported the findings on Oct. 19.

Paying down debt led for women at 45%, compared with 28% of men. Reducing expenses (34%) and building an emergency fund (31%) completed the women's top three. Asked what they would do with money left over after rent, bills and groceries, 6% of women said they would invest it; 18% of men said the same. The figures come from an August online survey of 1,200 U.S. adults ages 25 to 45, with a target household income of $75,000 or more.

On a 1-to-5 scale of barriers to investing, women gave equal weight to two: keeping cash accessible and not understanding the stock market. "Investing is a necessary step every woman can take to build a strong financial future," said Liz Thomas, chief market strategist at SoFi. "It doesn't have to be complicated to be effective, and you don't need to have it all figured out – nobody really does."

Investing ranks well below debt and cash reserves for women 25–45

Share of women naming each as a financial priority for the coming year

  • Paying down debt45%
  • Reducing expenses34%
  • Building an emergency fund31%
  • Investing (stocks, ETFs, crypto, funds)13%
Source: SoFi survey of 1,200 U.S. adults 25–45, via InvestmentNews
Show as table
ItemValue (%)
Paying down debt45%
Reducing expenses34%
Building an emergency fund31%
Investing (stocks, ETFs, crypto, funds)13%

A 30-point confidence gap on retirement

Retirement outlook produced the widest gap in the report: 56% of men said they were highly confident they could retire, against 26% of women. Another 44% of women reported low confidence, double the 22% rate among men. Men ranked "retirement already covered" among their top three reasons for not investing more; women placed it second to last.

About 83% of women hold an investment account and 70% use an employer plan such as a 401(k), against 93% and 79% of men. The gap widens in self-directed accounts, where investors choose their own holdings: 40% of women hold one, compared with 63% of men.

SoFi calls the 31% of women who rate their stock market knowledge a 4 or 5 "investment-forward." Those women are more likely than the least confident group to use advisor-managed investments, 32% versus 19%, and 81% of them hold investments outside an employer plan, against 54% of their more cautious peers.

The account gap widens in self-directed investing

Share of women and men holding each type of account

93%Any investment account83%79%Employer plan (e.g. 401(k))70%63%40%Self-directed account93%Any investment account83%79%70%Employer plan (e.g. 401(k))63%40%Self-directed account93%Any investment account83%79%70%63%40%Self-directed account
Source: SoFi survey of 1,200 U.S. adults 25–45, via InvestmentNews
Show as table
LabelValue (%)
Any investment account93%
Any investment account83%
Employer plan (e.g. 401(k))79%
Employer plan (e.g. 401(k))70%
Self-directed account63%
Self-directed account40%
Retirement outlook produced the widest gap in the report: 56% of men said they were highly confident they could retire, against 26% of women.

Reported by the Tax & estate planning desk from InvestmentNews. Published . Corrections

Related

Advisors

Banker, not broker, needed to model PE rollover and earnouts

InvestmentNews column says the adviser a founder hires determines whether earnout and rollover terms get modeled before signing.

Advisors

Devon Klumb tells advisors to expect AI questions before meetings

A 2026 Betterment Advisor Solutions survey of 1,001 U.S. advised investors found 75% use AI for financial tasks and 3% would consider replacing their advisor with an AI-powered alternative.

Advisors

Taxable assets reach $66 trillion, nearly double retirement savings, H&W finds

The report counts 133.4 million U.S. households holding $102.4 trillion in investable assets, with the allocation decision most contested among households with $100,000 to under $3 million.

Advisors

Treasury and IRS replace retirement plan correction framework and create IRA correction program

Revenue Procedure 2026-34 is effective today; Revenue Procedure 2026-33 begins May 1, 2027.

Advisors

Higher rates can cut closely held business valuations and open an estate-gift window

A lower supportable fair market value lets an owner move more ownership out of the estate while using less lifetime gift and estate tax exemption, though company facts still drive the appraisal.

Wealth Advisor Dailyfrom Private Wealth Daily

Practice management, recruiting, RIA M&A and the platforms advisors run on. Weekdays at 6:45 a.m. ET.

Free. Weekday mornings. Unsubscribe from any edition in one click.

From other sections