Skip to content
Friday, October 23, 2026 · Today’s edition, 6:30 a.m. ETFri, Oct 23 · 6:30 a.m. editionSign inMy Desk 0EditionsSign in

Midwest derecho pushes 2026 storm losses past $35 billion

Gallagher Re and Aon estimate billions in losses from the August outbreak; in Illinois, a concentrated homeowners market decides where the claims land.

At a glance

  1. Aon and Gallagher Re each estimate the outbreak left US and Canadian insurers with losses in the single-digit billions.
  2. Gallagher Re has counted 11 billion-dollar severe storms in 2023.
  3. Guy Carpenter estimates the outbreak could rank among the ten costliest US severe convective storm events since 1995.

The storms that crossed the Midwest from August 9 to 12 pushed 2026 US severe convective storm losses past $35 billion, Gallagher Re said. That total includes public and private insurance. Aon and Gallagher Re each estimate the outbreak left US and Canadian insurers with losses in the single-digit billions. It is at least the sixth billion-dollar severe storm event this year.

Gallagher Re has counted 11 billion-dollar severe storms in 2023. That total fell to seven in 2025, and this year has already reached six. The derecho itself ran from Iowa to Kentucky on August 11, with straight-line winds near 90 mph through Chicago's south suburbs. It also produced 11 tornadoes. Power outages across Illinois, Indiana and Ohio topped 1.1 million. Aon called the wind damage substantial, with torn-off roofs and submerged vehicles. Heavy rain and flooding in Indiana and Ohio prompted states of emergency; Ottawa weathered back-to-back storms on August 10 and 12, compounding the damage.

The $5.1 billion line

Guy Carpenter estimates the outbreak could rank among the ten costliest US severe convective storm events since 1995. The current tenth-place event is a 2014 central US hail and windstorm. It cost $5.1 billion. A loss in that range would erode aggregate reinsurance and bring cat bond triggers closer to the surface.

Illinois absorbed the worst of the damage, and its homeowners market runs through a short list of carriers. State Farm wrote 33.68% of the state's homeowners multiperil premium in 2025. Allstate wrote 14.27%, and Country Financial wrote 7.79%. Even combined, Allstate and Country Financial still trail State Farm. Nationally, State Farm's share of homeowners premium is 18.69%. Allstate's is 9.42%. Illinois has already recorded more than 200 confirmed tornadoes this year, a new state record, Gallagher Re says.

The concentration won't change the size of the loss, but it decides which insurers absorb it.

Illinois homeowners premium share, 2025

  • State Farm33.68%
  • Allstate14.27%
  • Country Financial7.79%
Source: Company reports via Insurance Business America · 2025
Show as table
ItemValue (%)
State Farm33.68%
Allstate14.27%
Country Financial7.79%

Reported by the Cat bonds & reinsurance desk from Insurance Business America. Published . Corrections

Related

Insurance

Midwest Derecho Pushes 2026 US Storm Losses Past $35 Billion

Aon and Gallagher Re estimate the August derecho's insured losses in the single-digit billions, pushing 2026 US severe storm losses past $35 billion and concentrating claims in Illinois's homeowners market.

Insurance

Moody's says Florida-only homeowners writers are most exposed to Hurricane Isaias

Gallagher Re says the storm is unlikely to meaningfully influence January 1 renewals, citing the abundance of available reinsurance capital.

Insurance

Record reinsurance capital is not closing the catastrophe gap

A record $785 billion in reinsurer capital and a record cat bond year have made the top of the tower cheaper while the 84% of US earthquake exposure that carries no coverage at all remains untouched.

Insurance

Munich Re lifts 2026 profit target to €6.6 billion

Preliminary third-quarter profit of about €1.7 billion beat the €1.479 billion consensus; the reinsurer cut written volume 9.1% at the July renewals.

Insurance

Gallagher Re counts six quarters without a $10bn-plus insured catastrophe

Nine-month insured losses of about $92bn were 29% below the 2016–2025 average, and dedicated reinsurance capital reached a record $688bn into January renewals.

Insurance Capital Dailyfrom Private Wealth Daily

Annuities, general-account allocations and insurance-dedicated funds. Weekdays at 7:05 a.m. ET.

Free. Weekday mornings. Unsubscribe from any edition in one click.

From other sections